Privacy Policy

Date: July 2020

BLUStudios Group respects your privacy and is fully committed to its protection.
This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by BLUStudios group to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act and as far as it applies to the data that we hold, we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Why and when BLUStudios group collects your information.

BLUStudios group collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face or over the phone as well as for the purpose of monitoring this website and its use. Personal information we collect from you is the personal information required to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and other relevant details. We may also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.
BLUStudios group does not make use of cookies on this website.

How BLUStudios group uses your information

We collect and use your information to deliver as well as improve and increase the value of our services to you. No other use is anticipated nor engaged herein.
We currently use our server information to improve existing services, develop new services and perform research and statistical analysis. We may also use information provided by you to communicate with you to provide you with offers exclusively tailored towards your needs, newsletters or invitations to exclusive events. All our communication will contain a straight-forward unsubscribe function for your convenience.
We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and for verification purposes. We will always inform you prior to any such event for your prior approval.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We operate under a number of different subsidiaries including BLUStudios IP group, BLUStudios Australia as well as BLUStudios Australia Global, and many others from time to time. Your information will be shared with the parent group (Intellectual Property Resources Group of Australia) for considered dissemination, to protect your commercial interests over time, and to secure your highly exclusive membership.
We do not, under any circumstances, supply your personal information to third parties.
We cooperate fully with law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required and authorised by law.

Accuracy / Access

If you’ve moved, changed phone numbers or email address, please let us know. We cannot be of value to you if we cannot locate you.
If your data is subject to the GDPR and you have to contact our data protection officer, or if you have any complaint or query about our Privacy Policy please contact us or email our nominated Privacy Officer at admin@blustudios.group.

Security

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to the BLUStudios group online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is moderately secured.

Retention of Data

We retain your personal data as per the aforementioned

Notifiable Data Breach

From 22 February 2018, a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to individuals must be reported to those affected and also to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). A data breach happens when personal information is accessed or released without authorisation, or is lost.

Changes to this policy

The BLUStudios group makes changes to this privacy policy on a regular basis. It is your responsibility, should you be affected by its content, to keep up to date via regular site visits.